Latest News

The Feast of the Nativity

His Holiness Pope Tawadros II 118th Pope of Alexandria and Patriarch of all Africa in the Holy See of St. Mark the Apostle

His Grace Bishop Karas Diocesan Bishop of the Diocese of Pennsylvania, Delaware, Maryland, and West Virginia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deacon Registration

from Facebook

1. Feast of the Theophany (Epiphany)
2. Feast of the Wedding of Cana of Galilee
=================================================

Church Services are as follows:

Thursday, January 18, 2018

Feast of the Theophany (Epiphany)

6:00 pm - 10:00 pm Asheya (Evening Vespers), Lakkan (Liturgy of Waters), Bakker (Matin Prayers), and
Divine Liturgy for Feast of the Theophany.

Communion will begin at 10 pm. Preparation for Communion from 1:00 pm. Preparation for children from 3:00pm.

Saturday, January 20, 2018

No Divine Liturgy on Saturday
No Choir Practice, resume on 2/10/2018
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Hymn Lessons for Children (No Servants Prep this week will resume 1/27/2018)
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Asheya (Evening Vespers)


Sunday, January 21, 2018

Feast of the Wedding of Cana of Galilee

8:30 am - 11:30 am Divine Liturgy
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Pre-servants English youth meeting
... See MoreSee Less

St. Mary Coptic Orthodox Church of Lancaster, PA updated their cover photo. ... See MoreSee Less

The Christmas' celebration for the elementary school children. Thanks to all servants who arranged, helped, act, and made our children happy. May God bless you all ... See MoreSee Less

1. Church Services for January 13-14, 2018
==================================================
The schedule of services are as follows:

Saturday, January 13, 2018
No Divine Liturgy on Saturday
No Choir Practice, resume on 2/10/2018
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Servants Prep and Hymn Lessons for Children
6:30 pm - 7:00 pm Asheya (Evening Vespers)

Sunday, January 14, 2018
Feast of Christ's Circumcision
8:30 am - 11:30 am Divine Liturgy
11:30 am - 12:30 pm Sunday School
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Sunday School Servants Meeting

The Deacon Assignments for Sunday 01/14/2018
Service in the Altar:
Raafat Salama
Kirollos Moheb Mina
Kerolos Ibrahim
Hani Gindy
David Nabil Eskander
Emmanuel Anwar Elia

Readers:
Matins Gospel: Fady Rezkalla
Agpeya 3rd Hour: Mina Salama
Agpeya 6th Hour: Beshoy Salama
Pauline Epistle Reading: Nabil Eskander Hanna
Catholic Epistle Reading: Emad Hanna
Praxis Reading: Shenouda Serga
Synaxarium: Assigned by Fr. Ephraiem
Gospel: Arabic: Moheb Mina & English: Poula Morcus)
... See MoreSee Less

2018 Papal Nativity Feast Message

www.popetawadros.org/nativity/2018/arabic.pdf

www.popetawadros.org/nativity/2018/english.pdf
... See MoreSee Less